Black Friday is 27 November, Cyber Monday 30 November. Get set to save on Amazon →

HonestCodes logoHonestCodes

Best UK bank referral bonuses 2026: refer-a-friend and sign-up offers

Welcome offers and referral codes from FCA-authorised UK banks and current accounts, checked against each bank's own terms.

Clay illustration representing the Banking & Current Accounts category on HonestCodes.

UK banks pay real cash to win new customers, and HonestCodes checks every offer against the bank's own terms. The 2026 headline rates: Monzo's £10 personal reward and £50 business bonus, Revolut's in-app welcome offer (plus a flat £50 for the referrer), Chase's £50 each and Lloyds' £30 each; for business accounts Tide pays £100 to both sides; and high-street switching bonuses run up to £240 at Santander (£500 at HSBC Premier for customers who qualify). Every brand listed below is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA); eligible cash deposits are protected up to £120,000 per person by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS). HonestCodes verifies each bonus against the brand's own published terms before listing, and re-checks monthly. After a payment wallet rather than a current account? See the Payments & Digital Wallets category — PayPal and Klarna sit there because EMI-safeguarded e-money carries different protections to FSCS-protected bank deposits.

3 verified UK banking referral codes

Every UK bank's refer-a-friend offer, September 2026

Every live UK current-account referral scheme in one place: what the new customer gets, what they have to do and how to claim it.

BankYou getWhat you doHow to claim
Monzo£10 (personal account)Open a Monzo account through a referral link and complete the steps in the appHonestCodes Monzo referral code
RevolutIn-app welcome offerJoin through a referral link and complete Revolut's four-step verificationHonestCodes Revolut referral code
Chase UK£50 eachPay in £1,000 within 30 days of opening your first Chase accountA code from a Chase customer invited to refer
Lloyds£30 eachOpen a qualifying Lloyds current account through a referral link; paid within 35 daysA link from a Lloyds customer
StarlingShown in the app to selected customersStarling's new scheme, trialled with randomly selected customers since 5 March 2026An invite from a selected Starling customer

Read from each bank's own page, 29 September 2026. Chase and Starling choose which customers can refer.

Business bank account referral bonuses

AccountYou getWhat you doHow to claim
Tide£100 eachOpen a Tide business account and spend £500 on the Tide card within 3 monthsA code from a Tide customer
Monzo Business£50 eachOpen a Monzo Business account through a referral link and complete the steps in the appHonestCodes Monzo referral code

Read from each provider's own page, 29 September 2026.

Bank switching bonuses, September 2026

No referral needed: these banks pay you to move your current account with the Current Account Switch Service.

BankSwitch bonusWhat you doHow to claim
HSBC Premier£500Full switch with a £100,000+ salary, or move £100,000+ in savings or investments to HSBC (new customers only)Switch to HSBC Premier
Santander£240Switch to the Everyday Current Account and save £200 in a Santander Regular Saver; offer ends 7 October 2026Switch on the Santander website
HSBC£220Open an HSBC Bank Account in the app and, within 60 days, complete a full switch with 2 Direct Debits, pay in £2,000 and spend £500 on the debit cardSwitch in the HSBC app
first direct£210 (£175 plus a £35 boost to 2 December 2026)Within 45 days: switch to the 1st Account with at least 2 Direct Debits or standing orders, pay in £1,000, make 5 debit card payments and log on to digital bankingSwitch on the first direct website
Lloyds£200Switch to a new Club Lloyds, Club Lloyds Silver, Club Lloyds Platinum or Premier account with at least 3 active Direct Debits; offer ends 9 December 2026Switch on the Lloyds website
NatWest£200Switch a current account held elsewhere to a NatWest Select or Reward accountSwitch on the NatWest website
Nationwide£175Full switch (at least 2 Direct Debits) to a FlexDirect, FlexAccount or FlexPlus, then pay in £1,000 and make 1 debit card payment within 31 daysSwitch on the Nationwide website

Read from each bank's own page, 29–30 September 2026. Each bank's switch terms apply.

How HonestCodes picks banking codes

Common questions about banking referral codes

Which UK current account has the best referral bonus in 2026?

For business accounts, Tide pays £100 to both sides once the new customer spends £500 on the Tide card within 3 months, and Monzo Business pays £50 each. For personal accounts, Chase pays £50 each (the referrer needs an invitation from Chase in the app), Lloyds pays £30 each and Monzo £10. Switching bonuses are bigger still: HSBC Premier £500 for customers who qualify, Santander £240, HSBC £220, first direct £210, Lloyds and NatWest £200, Nationwide £175.

Are UK bank referral bonuses taxable?

Cash incentives paid for opening an account are typically classified as miscellaneous income by HMRC. Most UK customers fall within the £1,000 trading allowance and have nothing to declare, but if you receive several cash bonuses in one tax year, check with HMRC or an accountant.

Do bank referral codes expire?

Yes — programmes change. Monzo and Revolut have both restructured their bonus mechanic within the last 18 months. HonestCodes re-verifies each bank's programme monthly and shows the date on every brand page.

Can I open multiple UK bank accounts to claim multiple bonuses?

Yes — there is no UK rule against holding accounts at Monzo, Revolut, Chase, Lloyds and Starling simultaneously. You can claim each brand's new-customer bonus once. Each brand's anti-fraud system blocks claiming the same brand's bonus twice (even on different emails or phone numbers).

Black Friday in 35 daysPaid link · AmazonToday's deals

Paid link: as an Amazon Associate, HonestCodes earns from qualifying purchases.